Staff for 2018-19

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher:                        Mrs  Leanne Stewart

Depute Headteachers:          Mr Ross Maunder, Miss Rachel Foy

Principal Teacher:             Ms Melanie Knox

Administrative Staff  Mrs K Fairclough; Mrs J Faldon, Mrs J Vallance

Class Teachers

P1A Mrs S Fettes
P1B Miss S Turnbull
P2A Miss V Garven
P2B Mrs L Taylor
P3A Miss E Webster
P3B Miss S Wallace
P4 Miss E Turnbull
P4/5 Mrs J Flockhart
P5 Miss S Devaney
P6A Mrs L Davidson
P6B Mrs N Trafford
P7A Ms M Knox
P7B Miss K Perrett

 

Curriculum Support Teachers

Miss R Pick (PE), Mr P Carthy

Enhanced Learning Team

 Mrs L Lewis (SfL), Ms R Foy (SfL) Mrs C Allan (PEF), Mrs A Locke (PEF)

Additional Needs Assistants

Mrs A Nevin, Mrs T Robertson, Mr I Murray, Mrs L Farmery

Mrs P Hamilton, Mrs K Dixon,  Mrs M McCraw, Mrs C Martin

Berwickshire Support Centre

Principal Teacher

Mrs J Marshall

Class Teachers

Mrs L Freeland Cook

Mrs L McColl

Mrs C Edie (Language and Communication)

Additional Needs Assistants

Mrs  J Abbott, Mrs K Sinclair

Speech and Language Therapist

Lisa McMillan

Nursery Nurses

Mrs D Watson (Senior NN), Mrs L Powner, Mrs S Clark, Mrs C Gilchrist, Mrs C Jack

School Janitor

Mr W Young

Playground Supervisors

Mrs K Dixon, Ms N Marshall

Instrumental Instructors

Mr G Kennedy (Brass), Mr S Johnson (Violin), Jennifer Warren (Cello)

Catering Staff

School Cook: Mr P Hodson

Kitchen Assistants: Mrs D Chisholm, Mrs L Clark, Mrs A Ray

School Cleaners

Ms N Marshall, Mrs D Chisholm, Mrs L Welldon, Mrs K Simpson, Mrs W Rozee

Working in Partnership With

Active Schools Coordinator: Miss M O’Brien

Inclusion and Wellbeing Teacher:  Mrs F Ferguson

EAL Teacher: Mrs L Scarpa

Education Psychologist:  Mrs W Barrow

Locality Police Officer:  PC Sharon Lackenby

Quality Improvement Officer: Mr J Marshall

School Nurse:  Mrs R Skinner

FDPS Chair Person:  Fiona Lawson

Local Authority

Chief Officer- Education:  Michelle Strong

Service Director – Children and Young People:  Mr S Easingwood